Final Nominees 2018

Below are the Recognitions, and Finalists for 2018 shortlisted by our Independent Selection Panel

 

2018 Recognitions

Saira Khan

Chief Mrs
Elizabeth Ozua

Margaret
Casely-Hayford

Dame Elizabeth
Anionwu DBE

Rev Esther A. Ajayi

South Africa

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

Nigeria

 

 

Nomfundo Mcoyi

Uche Ofodile

Afua Hirsch

Chief Mrs
Abba Folawiyo

 

South Africa

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

Business Woman of the Year

 

 

 
 

 

Caroline Popoola

Mo Ada Bello

Lexy Boahene

Anastasia Chikezei

 

Nigeria

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

 
 

 

 

Oluwabunmi Osiberu

Jo Nganda

Camile Patrice Appleby

 

 

Nigeria

Uganda

Jamaica/Senegal

 

 

 

 

Women in Healthcare

 

 

Pome Knight

Christy Amalu

Maureen Mandipaza

Duchess Nma ofili

Florence Britton

Olutayo Arikawe

Nigeria

Nigeria

Zimbabwe

Nigeria

Zambia

Nigeria

 

 

 

Young Achiever of the Year

 

Jade Egemonye

Mairi Tejani

Chrisann Jarrett

Haddy Ndure

Sangwani Harawa

Nigeria

Ghana

Jamaica

Gambia

Malawi

 

 

Creative & Cultural Sector

 

 

Yemi Adenuga

Gladys Ndonyi

Jawahir Roble

Mo Ada Bello

Tsitsi Tsopotsa

Isabella Ogo Uzodike

Nigeria

Cameroon

Somalia

Nigeria

Zimbabwe

Nigeria

 

 

Career Woman of the Year

 

 

Zainab Atta

Gold Ola

Paulette Mastin

Celestina Oniye-Thomas

Elizabeth Uwaifo

Nigeria

Nigeria

Jamaica

Nigeria

Nigeria

 

 

UK Humanitarian of the Year

 

 
 

 

Joyce Obaseki

Jo Nganda

Chimanma Nina Rushworth-Moore

 

 

Nigeria

Uganda

Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Woman in Education

 

 

 

Adejoke Haastrup

Donia Narh

Shola Alabi

Rebecca Nyamah

 

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

Ghana

 

 

 

Inspirational Woman of the Year

 

 

Ibitola Adebayo

Nicole Bello

Abby Sunmola

Sheila Banda Tobie

Nena Ubani

Nigeria

DRC of Congo

Nigeria

Malawi

Nigeria

 

 

Fatima Alimohamed

Sandra Nelson

Norva Abiona

Omolola Oyewusi

Dr Caroline Makaka

Kenya

Nigeria

Nigeria/Trinidad

Nigeria

Zimbabwe

 

 

Woman in Media

 

 

Christy Amalu

Gold Ola

Haddy Ndure

 FTO

Nigeria

Nigeria

Gambia

 Nigeria/Gambia

 

 

 

 

Yomi Adegoke

Vanessa Gyan

Noellin Imoh

Elizabeth Uviebinene

 

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

Nigeria

 

 

 

Outstanding Mother of the Year

 

 

 

Winnie Kitaka

Yetunde Adeshile

Rebecca Nyamah

Marie-France Nugo

 

Uganda

Nigeria

Ghana

DRC of Congo

 

 

 
 

 

Shalom Lloyd

Norva Abiona

Niina Moliere-Palapa

 

 

Nigeria

Nigeria/Trinidad

DRC of Congo

 

 

 

Women in Law

 

 

 

Elizabeth Uwaifo

Felicia Ofori-Quaah

Melanie Gross

Paulette Mastin

 

Nigeria

Ghana

Zambia

Jamaica

 

 

 

Woman in Leadership

 

 
 

 

Naeema Ahmed

Dr Vongai Nyahunzvi

Oluwagbeminiyi Alli

 

 

Ghana

Zimbabwe

Nigeria

 

 

 

 

 

UK Woman in Tech

International Woman In Tech

 

 

 

 

Shalom Lloyd

Tobi Awoyemi

Nisha Maharaj

Elizabeth Ntonjira

 

Nigeria

Nigeria

South Africa

Kenya

 

International African Woman

 
 

 

Susan Oyemade

Esther Nana Schmidt

Isabella Agbor Ayuk

 

 

Nigeria

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

 

International Woman in Business

 
 
 

 

Jane Muhlwa

Nisha Maharaj

 

 

 

Zimbabwe

South Africa

 

 

 

 

International Woman in Education

Tokunbo Ifaturoti

Helen Oshikoya

Dr Faith Nyamukapa

Mmanti Umoh

Modupe Oguntade

Nigeria

Nigeria

Zimbabwe

Nigeria

Nigeria

 

International Humanitarian

 

 

Bukola Oriola

Creseldah Ndlovu

Mercy Makinde

Dr Zipporah Ali

 

Nigeria

South Africa

Nigeria

Kenya

 

 

 
 

 

Menaye Donkor

Lady Vivian
Sonny-Nsirim

Tokunbo Ifaturoti

 

 

Ghana

Nigeria

Nigeria